My book, The Observation and Analysis of Stellar Photospheres, (Cambridge 2005, 3rd edition), is oriented toward first-year graduate students. Available now in both hard and soft cover, 533 pages of material devoted to understanding stars through their spectra.  

The first half of the book develops observational and computational tools for measuring and interpreting stellar spectra, while the second half applies these to real stellar spectra to show how one can deduce stellar temperatures, radii, surface gravity, chemical composition, photospheric velocity fields, and rotation rates.

Useful data is found throughout the book and in the appendices.

            Chapter 1: Background
            Chapter 2: Fourier transforms
            Chapter 3: Spectroscopic tools
            Chapter 4: Light detectors
            Chapter 5: Radiation terms and definitions
            Chapter 6: The black body and its radiation
            Chapter 7: Radiative and convective energy transport
            Chapter 8: The continuous absorption coefficient
            Chapter 9: The model photosphere
            Chapter 10: The measurement of stellar continua
            Chapter 11: The line absorption coefficient
            Chapter 12: The measurement of spectral lines
            Chapter 13: The behavior of spectral lines
            Chapter 14: The measurement of stellar radii and temperatures
            Chapter 15: The measurement of photospheric pressure
            Chapter 16: Chemical analysis
            Chapter 17: Velocity fields in stellar photospheres
            Chapter 18: Stellar rotation

            Appendix A: A table of useful constants
            Appendix B: Physical parameters of stars
            Appendix C: A fast Fourier transform Fortran program
            Appendix D: Atomic data
            Appendix E: The strongest lines in the solar spectrum
            Appendix F: Computation of random errors
 

Known Errors & Comments


Last updated 24JN2016


p. 12, Eq. 1.11: The dv at the end still has three components and might be written as d3v.  The same is true in Eq. 1.12.

pp. 12 & 13: One may wish to call v1, v2, and v3 speeds instead of velocities.

p. 23, top line: replace the word probably with probable.

p. 28, Fig. 2.1: The star convolution sign between the top and middle panels should be a multiplications sign.

p. 40, Fig. 2.8: The star convolution sign between the Shaw function and F(x) to the left should be a multiplication sign.

p. 75, third paragraph, first line: should read λ/Δλ = 105.

p. 120, following Eq. 6.4: The numerical value of sigma should be 5.67040 x 10-5 or 10-8 to be consistent with the more correct value in Appendix A.

p. 131, Eq. 7.8: The integration variable at the end should be tν not τν.

p. 142, four lines after Eq. 7.37: The density units should be g/cm3.

p. 149, last text line before Eq. 8.1: (1.16) should be (1.17).

p. 150, third line of text: Delete the I2 in (hRc/I2).

p. 150, Eq. 8.3: For the best accuracy with numerical computation, one would normally use the more complete value of 13.598 eV instead of 3.60 eV, as in Appendix D.

p. 151, 8 lines up from bottom: 3746 should read 3647.

  1. p.152, Fig. 8.2: the Balmer limit is at 3647, not 3746.

p. 156: Top line says units are in 10-18 cm2/H- ion, so Equation 8.12 should include this factor, i.e., αbf from the polynomial, which goes with Figure 8.3, should be multiplied by 10-18 before going into Equation 8.12.

p. 158, mid-page, the polynomial for U1: place a minus sign in front of U1 so it reads -U1 = 54.0532 ...

p. 159, Eq. 8.16: The polynomials fit John’s (1994) values that are in units of 10-26 cm2 per ion, so multiply α(Heff-) by 10-26 before going into Equation 8.16.

p. 160, Fig. 8.5, panel (a) does not properly portray the H- bound-free component.  The correct version is:

















p. 172, second line up from bottom: Magnetic pressure is B2/(8pi).  The B values in Table 9.1 should be increased by 21/2.

p. 173. Eq. 9.2: The delete the exponent of ½ on t0 in the integrand.  (A known error from the 2nd edition that did not get fixed.)

p. 188, line 6-7: The wavelengths are reversed, as is clear from Fig. 9.10.

p. 188, line 8: The sixth word is supposed to be depends.

p. 191, Fig. 9.13 caption: Insert: In these relatively cool models, the electron pressure rises rapidly in the deep layers, where the electron donors become more ionized.

p. 192, Fig. 9.14 caption: Replace with: Gas pressure and electron pressure are shown as a function of log tau0 for models having S0 = 2.0.  For these relatively hot models, the electron donors are highly ionized resulting in Pe closely tracking Pg.

p. 194, Fig. 9.16: The heavy curve should be labeled 1, not 0.

p. 195, four equations starting with 9.24: replace the c0 symbols with the word constant.  The point of these four equations is to specify the proportionality.  The constant will be unique to each case.

p. 200, 2nd reference: should read Prieto not Preito.

p. 217, Fig. 10.10: H19 should be H9.

p. 218, top of page: Delete this six-line paragraph.

p. 224:  The sign of the bolometric correction has not been consistently handled here.  Keeping the negative convention shown in Fig. 10.16 and Eqs. 10.9 & 10.10 means that the sign of BC in Eqs. 10.7 & 10.8 should be reversed.

p. 246, last line of Fig 11.4 caption should read comparison.

p. 254, in the line of text above Eq. 11.42: insert the f for oscillator strength in the numerator of the fraction.

p. 255, Eq. 11.44: insert the convolution star between alpha(Stark) and alpha(v.d. Waals).

p. 258, Fig. 11.10: In the ordinate label, the a off to the left should be the second argument in H(u,a).

p. 261, line after Eq. 11.54: the exponent on 10 is not χλθ, but χλθ, i.e., the λ is a subscript, as in Eq. 11.54.

p. 321, Fig. 13.8 caption: should read Fe II, not Fe I.

p. 326, 4th line down: Figure 13.8 should be Figure 13.7.

p. 330, last line on the page: Delete the z at the start of the line.

p. 345, caption on Fig. 14.2: revised parallax is currently 130.23 mas, resulting in a photometric radius of 2.76 R.

p. 349, Fig. 14.5: The ordinate label should be R in solar units, i.e., R/Rsun.

p. 353, Eq. 14.17: The >~ symbol near the end of the line should be <~ instead.

p. 358, 4th line: Should read “... such pairs in the spectra...”

  1. p.383, last equation: The coefficient in front of (δP/P)2 should be 4, not d.

p. 400, Eq. 16.7: the signs of the log kappa and the delta-theta-chi terms should be +.

p. 409, Fig. 16.13: the solar point (circled dot) is missing and should be at Log A = -10.9, [Fe/H] = 0.

p. 435, second integral near the top of the page: the subscript on both instances of  ζRT should be T, not R.

p. 448, Fig. 17.15, label toward the right: The ε in front of Eri has been lost.

p. 464, Eq. 18.10: The first set of integration limits should be changed from +-R to +-vL.

p. 465, par. 1, line 1: Should read, “We can evaluate G(Δλ)...”

p. 486, Fig. 18.22: The 5/3 at the end of the equation is supposed to be an exponent on the mass, as in Eq. 18.23.

p. 507, Table B.2: The effective temperatures for these giants come from Eq. 14.17 and should read as follows.

                  F0     0.31   7178

                  F2     0.36   6909

                  F5     0.44   6528

                  F8     0.54   6122

                  G0     0.64   5779

                  G2     0.76   5433

                  G5     0.90   5098

                  G8     0.96   4973

                  K0     1.03   4836

                  K2     1.18   4572

                  K3     1.29   4396

                  K5     1.44   4166

                  K7     1.53   4030

                  M0    1.57   3936

                  M2    1.60   3923:

                  M5    1.58     -


p. 506 & 508: The correct reference for Perry et al. is 1987 Pub. Ast. Soc. Pacific 99, 1184.


--- end ---




(Return to beginning)

 

Please tell me of any additional errors you find at dfgray@uwo.ca.mailto:dfgray@uwo.caPhotospheres_files/Photo3-err.pdfshapeimage_3_link_0